Are Solar Panels Worth It in California? (2026 Cost, NEM 3.0 & ROI Calculator)

California has the highest electricity rates in the continental US — PG&E, SCE, and SDG&E Tier 2 rates now average 28 to 34 cents per kWh. But NEM 3.0 (April 2023) changed the solar math: export credits dropped 75%. The good news — self-consumed solar still saves at the full retail rate, and battery storage now makes NEM 3.0 nearly as profitable as NEM 2.0 was. Use the free calculator below to see exactly how the numbers work for your home.

NEM 3.0 vs NEM 2.0 Comparison After 30% Federal ITC 6 Major CA Cities Battery ROI Included
☀

California Solar ROI Calculator

Includes NEM 3.0 impact — get your personalized payback period and 25-year savings

Affects utility rates and peak sun hours
CA average is $180–$280/month — check last 3 months
Battery strongly recommended under NEM 3.0 in CA
☀

Calculating your California solar ROI with NEM 3.0…

California Solar Verdict for Your Home
–
–
–
System Size
–
Cost After 30% ITC
–
Monthly Savings
–
Payback Period
–
Federal Tax Credit
–
25-Year Net Gain

NEM 3.0 vs NEM 2.0 — How the Rule Change Affects Your Payback:

Under NEM 2.0 (before April 2023)
–
Full retail credit for every kWh exported
Under NEM 3.0 (current rule)
–
Lower export credit — maximize self-consumption
Battery adds value under NEM 3.0: Without a battery, excess daytime solar is exported at low NEM 3.0 rates (~$0.08/kWh). A battery stores that solar and uses it during evening peak hours ($0.35–$0.55/kWh), recovering most of the NEM 3.0 export penalty. Your Powerwall or IQ Battery also qualifies for the 30% federal tax credit.

Estimates use 2026 California utility rate data and NREL peak sun hour data. NEM 3.0 payback assumes 70% self-consumption, 30% export. Actual results vary by roof orientation, shading, and chosen retail electric rate plan. Get 2–3 licensed CA installer quotes before purchasing.

Solar Panel Cost for a 2,000 Sq Ft House in California

Direct Answer
$16,800 to $22,400 after the 30% federal tax credit
A 2,000 sq ft California home typically needs an 8 to 10 kW system. Gross cost before tax credit: $24,000 to $32,000. After the 30% ITC: $16,800 to $22,400. California systems cost more than Texas or Midwest systems due to higher labor rates, local permitting fees ($500 to $1,500), and utility interconnection charges.

California electricity rates are the highest in the continental US — PG&E, SCE, and SDG&E Tier 2 rates average 28 to 35 cents per kWh in 2026. Every kWh your panels generate and self-consume saves significantly more than in lower-rate states. A 2,000 sq ft CA home typically uses 700 to 900 kWh per month — less than Texas because California’s mild climate reduces AC load.

Solar panel cost by home size in California before and after 30% federal tax credit in 2026
Home SizeSystem SizeGross CostAfter 30% ITCMonthly Savings (NEM 3.0)
Under 1,500 sq ft5 to 6 kW$16,000 to $19,200$11,200 to $13,440$110 to $150
1,500 to 2,000 sq ft7 to 8 kW$22,400 to $25,600$15,680 to $17,920$150 to $190
2,000 sq ft (typical)8 to 10 kW$25,600 to $32,000$17,920 to $22,400$170 to $230
2,500 to 3,000 sq ft10 to 12 kW$32,000 to $38,400$22,400 to $26,880$210 to $280
Over 3,000 sq ft13 to 16 kW$41,600 to $51,200$29,120 to $35,840$270 to $360

California Solar Incentives — Federal ITC + SGIP Battery Rebate + Property Tax Exemption

California offers four financial incentives for solar buyers in 2026 — one federal and three state-level. Together they can reduce your net system cost by 35 to 50% compared to the gross installation price.

Federal — Biggest
30%
Federal ITC (2026)
30% of total system cost — panels, inverter, battery, and labor — deducted from federal income tax owed. On a $30,000 system = $9,000 credit.
CA State — Battery Only
$150–$1,000/kWh
SGIP Battery Rebate
Self-Generation Incentive Program pays $150 to $1,000 per kWh of battery storage. A 13.5 kWh Powerwall can receive $2,025 to $13,500. Income-qualified households get the highest tier.
CA Property Tax
100%
Property Tax Exemption
Solar added home value is excluded from CA property tax assessment through 2025 (extended periodically). A system adding $25,000 to home value saves $250 to $350/year in property tax.

California’s three major utilities have different rate structures — your utility significantly affects your solar ROI:

  • SDG&E (San Diego): Highest rates in the US at $0.28 to $0.40/kWh — solar ROI is exceptional but system costs are also highest due to SD labor market. NEM 3.0 export rate ~$0.09/kWh.
  • PG&E (Northern/Central CA): Tiered rates average $0.30 to $0.34/kWh for Tier 2. Fresno and Sacramento PG&E customers get the best combination of high sun hours and high savings per kWh.
  • SCE (Southern CA — LA area): Time-of-use rates average $0.25 to $0.35/kWh. Evening peak hours (4 to 9 PM) at $0.40 to $0.55/kWh — battery storage is highly valuable for SCE customers under NEM 3.0.
  • SMUD (Sacramento municipal): Lowest rates of major CA utilities at $0.18 to $0.24/kWh — solar ROI is still positive but payback period is longer than PG&E or SDG&E customers.
Most important CA solar tip for 2026: Under NEM 3.0 the key to maximizing ROI is self-consumption — using your solar power at home rather than exporting it. Shift high-energy tasks (dishwasher, laundry, EV charging, pool pump) to 10 AM to 3 PM solar hours. Adding a battery stores excess midday solar for the expensive 4 to 9 PM evening peak window and can recover most of the NEM 3.0 export penalty.

Is Solar Worth It in California After NEM 3.0? 5 Key Facts

Solar is still worth it in California in 2026 — but the strategy changed with NEM 3.0. Here are the five facts every CA homeowner needs to understand before buying a solar system today.

1
NEM 3.0 Impact
Export Credits Dropped 75% — Self-Consumption Is Now Everything
Under NEM 2.0, every kWh you exported earned the full retail rate ($0.28 to $0.35). Under NEM 3.0 (April 2023), export credits dropped to $0.05 to $0.10/kWh. Self-consumed solar still saves at the full retail rate — so the new strategy is to use as much of your own solar as possible at home during the day, and store the rest in a battery for evening use. Systems sized to match your consumption (not overproduce) now deliver better ROI than oversized export-heavy systems.
2
Battery Strategy
Battery Storage Is Now Essential for Maximum CA Solar ROI
Under NEM 3.0, a battery changes the economics completely. Without a battery, excess midday solar exports at ~$0.08/kWh. With a battery, that same solar is stored and used during PG&E and SCE evening peak hours at $0.40 to $0.55/kWh — five to six times more valuable. The Tesla Powerwall 3 and Enphase IQ Battery both qualify for the 30% federal tax credit when installed with solar, making the combined system cost significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
3
CA Rate Advantage
California’s 28–35 Cent Rates Make Every kWh of Solar Worth More
California homeowners pay the highest electricity rates in the continental US. PG&E Tier 2 averages $0.30 to $0.34/kWh. SDG&E customers pay $0.28 to $0.40/kWh. Compare this to the US national average of $0.14/kWh — every kWh of self-consumed solar in California saves two to three times as much as the same kWh would save in a lower-rate state. High rates are the single strongest argument for solar in California, even under NEM 3.0.
4
Sun Hours
Excellent Peak Sun Hours Across All Major CA Cities
California averages 5.1 to 6.0 peak sun hours per day across its major cities — well above the US national average of 4.0. Fresno and the Central Valley get 5.9 to 6.2 hours per day (among the best in the US). Even San Francisco, which has morning marine layer clouds, averages 5.0 to 5.2 hours — more than enough for a strong ROI given the state’s high electricity rates.
5
Long-Term Value
CA Solar Adds $3–$4 Per Watt to Home Resale Value
A Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory study found that California solar homes sell for $3 to $4 per watt more than comparable non-solar homes — a 9 kW system adds $27,000 to $36,000 in resale value. Combined with the property tax exemption (that added value is exempt from CA property taxes), solar in California is both an energy investment and a real estate investment. This resale premium is higher in California than any other state.

Here is how the five factors combine for California’s major cities under NEM 3.0:

Solar worth it comparison by California city showing peak sun hours, utility rate, payback period under NEM 3.0, and verdict for 2026
CityPeak Sun HrsUtility RatePayback (NEM 3.0)25-yr Net GainVerdict
Fresno6.0 hrsPG&E 30 cents8.2 years$34,100Excellent
San Diego5.7 hrsSDG&E 35 cents8.8 years$36,200Excellent
Los Angeles5.6 hrsSCE 31 cents9.1 years$32,800Excellent
Sacramento5.4 hrsSMUD 22 cents10.8 years$22,400Good
San Jose5.2 hrsPG&E 31 cents9.6 years$30,100Excellent
San Francisco5.1 hrsPG&E 32 cents9.8 years$29,400Good
Bottom line: Solar panels are worth it in every major California city in 2026, even under NEM 3.0. San Diego delivers the highest 25-year net gain due to SDG&E’s extreme rates. Fresno offers the fastest payback due to the highest sun hours. San Francisco has the longest payback but still delivers strong returns. Add a battery to any CA system to maximize ROI under NEM 3.0 — and check your SGIP eligibility before purchasing. Use the free ROI Calculator above for your exact numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common California solar questions for 2026.

1
NEM 3.0

Are solar panels worth it in California after NEM 3.0?

▼

Yes — solar is still worth it in every major California city. While NEM 3.0 cut export credits 75%, self-consumed solar still saves at the full retail rate of 28 to 35 cents/kWh — the highest in the US. Every major CA city delivers a payback under 11 years. Adding a battery maximizes ROI by storing daytime solar for expensive 4 to 9 PM evening peak hours instead of exporting at low NEM 3.0 rates.

2
2,000 Sq Ft Cost

How much do solar panels cost for a 2,000 sq ft house in California?

▼

A 2,000 sq ft California home typically costs $17,920 to $22,400 after the 30% federal tax credit. Gross cost before credit: $25,600 to $32,000 for the 8 to 10 kW system needed. CA systems cost more than other states due to higher labor and $500 to $1,500 in local permitting fees. Monthly savings under NEM 3.0 average $170 to $230 for this system size.

3
SGIP Rebate

What is the SGIP rebate for solar batteries in California?

▼

The Self-Generation Incentive Program (SGIP) pays $150 to $1,000 per kWh of battery storage. A 13.5 kWh Tesla Powerwall can receive $2,025 to $13,500 in SGIP rebates, on top of the 30% federal tax credit. Income-qualifying households get the highest tier. SGIP is administered through PG&E, SCE, SDG&E, and SoCalGas. Check sgipinfo.org for current availability — funding opens and closes periodically.

4
Best City

Which California city is best for solar panels in 2026?

▼

Fresno has the fastest payback (~8 years) due to 6.0 peak sun hours/day. San Diego delivers the highest 25-year net savings ($36,000+) because SDG&E has the highest US electricity rates. LA, San Jose, and SF all deliver excellent ROI. Sacramento has the longest payback due to SMUD’s lower rates — but solar is still a positive investment there. Use the free ROI Calculator above for your city’s exact numbers.

Want your exact California solar ROI? Use the free California Solar ROI Calculator at the top of this page — includes NEM 3.0 vs NEM 2.0 comparison and battery storage impact for your specific city and bill.

Leave a Comment